CBE Individual Donors October 15, 2014 – November 1, 2015

The Department of Chemical and Biological Engineering extends its sincere thanks to all of our valued donors. Your support helps us offer the best opportunities and resources to our students, faculty and staff. To donate, please click the “Make A Gift” box on the home page of this web site or the “Make A Gift” tab under “Alumni.”

Every effort is made to ensure that all contributors are included and all information is presented accurately in the following list. To report errors or omissions, please contact CBE Communication Specialist John Burnettt-Larkins at johnbl@iastate.edu or 515-294-6988.

Russell (BS ChE ’82) & Sally Abarr
Elizabeth Abbott-Sirrine (BS ChE ’92) & Oakley Sirrine
Marylouise Adams
Christopher (MS ChE ’03) & Christine Aikens (PhD CHEM ’03)
Michael Anctil (BS ChE ’08)
Ronald (BS ChE ’68) & Keitha Anderson (BS ChGrowth-Dev ’67))
Yun Bai (PhD ChE ’01) & Ping-Hua Feng (MS ChE ’01)
Janardhana Baliga (MS ChE ’67, PhD ChE ’70)
John Barghusen (PhD ChE ’57)
Jon (BS ChE ’60) & Lidia Barkman
Robert (PhD AnalytChem ’83) & Jacquelyn (BS FAMSV ’80) Barron
Vasfi (BS ChE ‘75) & Pauline Basaran
Michael Baudino (MS BioMedEng ’81)
Reginald (MS ChE ’49) & Jameson Baxter
Thomas (BS ChE ’68) & Judy Benda
Jim Benson (MS CHEM ’63)
Lori (BS ChE ’96) & Kyle Berends
David (BS ChE ’71, MS ChE ’73) & Lynda Bergeson
Robert Berkland (BS Che ’70) & Lucy Do
Ann (BS IE ’99) & Nathan (BS ChE ’99) Bibus
Charles Block (BS ChE ’66)
Mark Boeckmann (BS ChE ’81)
Richard (BS ChE ’61) & Linda Boettcher
Howard Borgman (BS ChE ’50)
Jeffrey (BS ChE ’76) & Jean Boyce
Allan (BS ChE ’62) & Joy Boyken
Edie & Roger Brekken (MS ChE ’65, PhD ChE ’68)
John (BS ChE ’56) & Corrine Briggs
Rosanne (BS ChE ’82) & Roger Brown (PRF EE ’80, BS EE ’81)
Janice Burkhart
Robert (BS ChE ’62) & Patricia Bush
Richard (BS Psych ’49) & Fredda Ellen Caplan
Edward (BS ChE ’49) & Roberta Chase
Maynard (BS ChE ’66) & Judith Chaussee
Michael (BS ChE ’78) & Barbara Chihak
William Claeys (BS ChE ’75)
Ralph (BS ChE ’73) & Janet Clements
J. Robert Coates (BS ChE ’44)
Jerry (BS ChE ’56) & Sally Cochran
Leo (BS ChE ’64) & Carol Coffey
Robert Cohen (MS ChE ’52)
Jack (BS ChE ’48) & Peggy Comp
Charles (BS ChE ’73) & Teresa Connell
John (BS ChE ’73) & Gail Cooper
Cheryl Cornell
Gregory & Lois Cottington (BS ChE ’56)
Brian (BS ECON ’92) & Julie Coughlin
Jon (BS ChE ’83) & Christine Coy
William (BS ChE ’63, MS ChE ’67, PhD ChE ’69)
& Karen Louise Cramer
John (BS ChE ’60) & Katherine Cronk
Joe (BS ChE ’58, MS ChE ’62, PhD ChE ’65) & Patricia Cunning
David (BS ChE ’75) & Elizabeth Cushman
Robert (MS ChE ’66) & Roselee Dallman
Jay Davenport (BS ChE ’49)
James Davis (BS ChE ’56) & Francine Hitchcock
Patrick DeHaven (PhD PhysChem ’77)
Robert Denes (BS ChE ’70)
Michael (BS ChE ’01, PhD ChE ’06) & Amy (BS ChE ’01, PhD ChE ’06) Determan
Robert (BS ChE ’56) & Marie Dierks
Deepak Doraiswamy
Maurice Dornberg (BS ChE ’50)
Michael (BS ChE ’70, MS ChE ’71) & Pamela Downing
Alfred Drumm (BS ChE ’64)
Erik (BS ChE ’00) & Annabel Edwards
Gabrielle (BS ChE ’95) & Jason (BS ChE ’95) Egli
Thurman & Anne Eldridge
John Emerson (BS ChemTech ’74)
Dan (BS ChE ’62) & Lorraine Endres
George (BS ChE ’59, PhD ChE ’64) & Dianne Farris
Dennis (BS ChE ’61, PhD ChE ’64) & Faye Fear
Gordon (BS ChE ’59) & Caroline Felland
Louis (MS ChE ’76) & Laura Filosa
Harry (BS ChE ’59, MS ChE ’61) & Margaret Flaugh
Danny (BS ChE ’68) & Gayle Fleming
Rebecca (BS ChE ’05) & Trey Fliehs (BS JLMC ’05)
James Frankenhoff
Angela (BS ChE ’98) & Peter (BS ChE ’97) Fuhrken
James (PhD ChE ’69) & Linda Funderburk
Dave & Jody Gallens
Kathy & Kenneth Garrett
Robert (BS ChE ’52) & Jeanne Gerwig
Harry (MS ChE ’67) & Sara Glidden
John Gobel (MEngr ChE ’68)
Robert Goldburg & Mary Moller
John (PhD ChE ’64) & Lynne Golden
Sue & James Gravert
James Gray (BS ChE ’60, PhD ChE ’65)
Robert (BS ChE ‘56) & Barbara Green
Tonielle Greenlee (BS ChE ’06, DMJ Fin ’06)
Karen & Gary Guetzko
John & Cynthia Gunckel
Roy & Janice Gustafson
Richard (BS ChE ’64) & Ellen Hall
Robert (BS ChE ’54) & Elizabeth Hall
Donald (BS ChE ’59) & Glee Hamilton
Kelly (BS ChE ’89) Hammar & Kirk Stulen
Risdon (PhD ChE ’67) & Lyla Hankinson
Roger Harmon
Judson Harper (BS ChE ’58, MS FoodTech ’60, PhD FoodTech ’63)
James (BS ChE ’64) & Kathryn Hayward
Richard & Maria Healy
Kent Heitkamp
DeAnne Hellyer (BS ChE ’83)
Frank Helmer (BS ChE ’59)
Catherine Heng
Gary (BS ChE ’69) & Connie Hildebrand
Brian & Teresa Hilk
Eric Hockert (BS ChE ’73) & Jane Doyle
Charles (BS ChE ’85) & Sharon Holland
K.C. (BS ChE ’59, MS ChE ’61, PhD ChE ’62) & Koon Hong
Kevin (BS ChE ’84) & Ruth Hoogeveen
George (BS ChE ’69) & Linda Hopkins
Casey Houston (BS ChE ’00)
Melissa (BS ChE ’95) & Scott Houston
Mark (BS ChE ’80) & Peggy Ingebretson
Walter (BS ChE ’58) & Marie (BS HHEq ’58) Inkofer
Alexander (BS ChE ’79) & Nancy Irvine
Evan Iverson (BS ChE ’00)
Michael (BS ChE ’76) & Barbara Jackson
John Jansma (BS ChE ’48)
Lewis & Suzanne Jester
David (BS ChE ’64, MS ChE ’66) & Judith Johnson
Gary Johnson (BS ChE ’77)
Herbert Johnson (BS ChE ’61, MS ChE ’64, Ph D ChE ’69)
Jack Johnson (BS CprE ’81)
David (BS ChE ’77) & Karen Johnson
James (BS ChE ’54) & Ann Johnson
Adam (BS ChE ’02) & Li Jones
Robert (BS ChE ’64, MS ChE ’69, PhD ChE ’71) & Pauline Kaiser
Sandeep Kakade (MEN ChE ’11)
Amy Karlsson (BS ChE ’03) & Christopher Jewell
Kenneth (BS IE ’68) & Sharon Katzer
Harold (BS ChE ’51, MS ChE ’56) & Nancy Kaufman
Alice Keene (BS ChE ’05)
John (MS ChE ’89) & Ellen Kelzenberg
Bryan (BS ChE ’69) & Susan Kinnamon
William (BS ChE ’61) & Judy Kirby
Donald (BS ChE ’54) & Susan Kjerland
Daniel (BS ChE ’62) & Karen Klemmensen
Karl (BS ChE ’00) & Anne Kraut
Robert (BS ChE ’77) & Robin Krueger
Marilyn Kruger
Brian (BS ChE ’80) & Susan Kruse
Todd Kruse (BS ChE ’99)
Joseph (BS ChE ’67) & Nancy Kubec
Kevin (BS ChE ’79) & Jane Kutsch
Gregory Langin (BS ChE ’97)
Ronald (PhD ChE ’63) & Donna Lantz
Mark Larson (BS ChE ’75) & Donna Kottwitz
Pablo Laureano-Marti
Steven Le Mott (BS ChE ’67) & Mary LeMott
William Lehfeld (BS ChE ’78)
Charles (BS ChE ’62) & Bonnie Lettow
Kimberly (BS FoodTech ’81) & Michael (FarmOp ’80) Lewis
Mark & Jean Lieser
Mark Litwinow (BS ChE ’98)
Ying Liu (PhD ChE ’07)
Bruce Long (BS ChE ’60, MS ChE ’62)
Gregory (BS ChE ’70) & Jody Lorimor
Deepak (MS ChE ’89, PhD ChE ’92) & Beth (MS AerE & MechE ’90) Lumba
Loren (BS ChE ’72) & Donna Luppes
Brian & Stephanie Manning
David (BS ChE ’70, PhD ChE ’73) & Diane Marsh
John (BS ChE ’61) & Cheryl Marsh
Tani Maruyama (BS ChE ’78) & Kevin Walli
Edward (BS ChE ’60) & Judith McCall
Joseph McCauley (BS PhD ’65, MS ChE ’73)
Roy (BS ChE ’71) & Linda McConkey
John (BS ChE ’57) & Margaret McDonald
Phil McDonald (BS DistSt ’79, BS ChE ’86)
Thomas (BS ChE ’49) & Frances McElherne
James (BS ChE ’63) & Mary McFarland
Edward (MS ChE ’64) & Helen (MS FoodNut ’67) Mead
Melissa (BS ChE ’12, DMJ Span ‘12 ) & Nathan (BS CE ’11) Meisgeier
Ann (BS ChE ’86) & David Meitz
Neil (MS ChE ’65) & Sheri Mermelstein
Timothy (BS ChE ’81) & Teri Meyer
Scott (BS ChE ’82) & Elizabeth Micek
Stanley & Merrilee Morris
Surajit (MS ChE ’77) & Sharmila Mukherjee
Peter (MS ChE ’76) & Darlene Munk
Bruce (BS ChE ’72) & Marcia Nettleton
Robert & Iola Neumayer
Richard (BS ChE ’68, PhD ChE ’74) & Cynthia Nielsen
Eric (BS ChE ’05) & Amber Niemeyer
Edward O’Brien (MS BiomedE ’74, PhD BiomedE ’77)
Gbekeloluwa (BS ChE ’74, PhD ChE ’79) & Modupe (BA EducAdmin ’78) Oguntimein
Allan (BS ChE ’69) & Geraldine Olson
Kristine Olson (BS ChE ’92)
Juan & Finieerca Ordonez
David (BS ChE ’91) & Gail Owens
Evan (BS CompSci ’74, BS Math ‘74) & Janice Pageler
Sally Parrott
John (BS ChE ’52) & Jan Patrou
Guy (BS ChE ’56) & Colleen Patten
Terry (BS ChE ’61) & Mary Patton
Allen (BS ChE ’54) & Marilyn Pearson
Bruce (MS ChE ’72, PhD ChE ’74) & Joanne Peppard
Paul Perkins-Mcintosh (BS ChE ’10)
Richard (MS ChE ’68) & Fran Perry
Robert Petersen (BS ChE ’50)
Aaron (BS ChE ’00) & Lindsay Peterson
Reid (BS ChE ’88) & Lisa Peterson
Richard (BS ChE ’51) & Lynn Peterson
Donald & Kathryn Petr
Cuong Pham (BS ChE ’77) & Chauha Dam
James (BS ChE ’49) & Betty Pint
Mark Pipal (BS ChE ’73) & Constance Rice
Janet Powell
Gajanan (MS ChE ’83) & Suvita Prabhu
Gaurav Pranami (PhD ChE ’09)
John Pyles (BS ChE ’50)
Sandhya & Sankar Raghavan
Richard (MS ChE ’67) & Jennifer Rahn
Joan Ranallo (BS ChE ’74)
Susanne (BS ChE ’77, MS ChE ’79) & Wesley Ranard
Dale (MEngr ChE ’69) & Marnae Ranta
Boyd (BS ChE ’61) & Maxine Rasmus
James (BS ChE ’75) & Carla Reynolds
Jonathan (BS ChE ’07) & Coralie Richardson
Paul (BS ChE ’81) & Pamela Rickerl
Gerald (MS ChE ’72) & Kathleen Ridlehoover
Lanny Robbins (BS ChE ’61, MS ChE ’63, PhD ChE ’66)
Robert (BS ChE ’66) & Barbara Rolfes
Arthur (BS ChE ’49) & Margaret Rosen
Bob Rounsley (PhD ChE ’57)
Harry (BS ChE ’50) & Evelyn Russell
David Sageman (PhD ChE ’72) & A. Ruth Fitzgerald
George Samuels (PhD InorgChem ’79)
Sabine Sandberg
John (MS ChE ’71) & Linda Scheve
Ian (BS ChE ’00) & Maria (BS ChE ’01) Schneider
William (MS ChE ’66, PhD ChE ’70) & Harriet Scholle
Warren (BS CompE ’87) & Rhonda (BBAAcct ’87) Schroeder
Richard Schuck (BS ChE ’77)
Robert (BS ChE ’76) & Delores Schuler
Brad & Latasha Schwartz
Roger (MS ChE ’65, PhD ChE ’68) & Betty Sebenik
Richard (BS ChE ’67, MS ChE ’70, PhD ChE ’73) & Marilyn Seemann
Carl (BS ChE ’80) & Therese Shank
Brent (BS ChE ’83) & Jacqueline (BS ChE ’83) Shanks
Meiyu Shen (PhD ChE ’99) & Huiquan Wu (PhD ChE ’01)
Kevin (BS ChE ’84) & Sonia Siefering
Annette & Bill Sikkema
Robert (BS ChE ’69) & Lynne Sloop
Michael (BS ChE ’59) & Jean Steffenson
Christine Steichen (MS ChE ’96)
Frank (BS ChE ’66) & Barbara Steinmetz
Spencer (BS ChE ’65) & Joy Stevens
Mark Straub (MS ChE ’74)
Lawrence (MS ChE ’71, PhD ChE ’73) & Cynthia Stretz
Richard (BS ChE ’93) & Nancy Summers
Steve Swenson
Jeffrey Sweterlitsch (MS ChE ’99, PhD ChE ’02)
Christopher (BS ChE ’99) & Tami (BS Fin ’99) Thomas
Dennis (BS ChE ’56) & Janis Thornburg
Robert (MS ChE ’59) & Shirley Tischer
David & Rosemary Tobelmann
Stephen (BS ChE ’91) & Kristine (BS ChE ’90) Tost
Kathy Townley
Paul Van Ausdall (CT Ag-Biosys Engr ’65) & Yolanda Ausdall
Dean (BS ChE ’68) & Sharon Vance
Paul (BS ChE ’83) & Rene Vance
Michael (BS ChE ’02) & Susan Vander Molen
Karen (BS ChE ’70) & Dennis (BS ChE ’70) Vaughn
Richard Von Langen (BS ChE ’72, MSCE ’77)
Edward (BS ChE ’70) & Pamela Vrana
Gene (BS ChE ’44) & Alice Walker
Kenneth (PhD ChE ’72) & Kathryn Walter
Harold (BS ChE ’68) & Deanna Warner
Thomas Warren (BS ChE ’64)
Philip Weathers (MS ChE ’70)
John (BS ChE ’66) & Maria Weichman
John Wenger (BS ChE ’67, MS ChE ’69)
David (BS ChE ’80) & Marsha Wetrosky
Craig (BS ChE ’83) & Nancy Wheatley
James (BS ChE ’62) & Dale Roberta White
Erwin (BS ChE ’55) & Deloris Whitney
Robert Wiese (BS ChE ’42)
Harold Wiggers (BS ChE ’53) & Doreen Badger
G. Paul (BS ChE ’59) & Jewell Willhite
Michael (BS ChE ’90) & Michelle Wilson
Barbara Wolf
Bert (MS BiomedE ’76, PhD BiomedE ’78) & Catherine Wong
Bruce Wyma (BS ChE ’56)
Yale (BS ChE ’63) & Orthanna Yager
Molly Yieh
Bradley Zastrow (BS ChE ’99)
Peter Zayudis (BS ChE ’97)
Theodore (BS ChE ’69) & Betty Ziemann